banner6.jpg
RISAA 2009
special_tourn.gif
RISAA
Thanks to everyone who participated!
WINTER FLOUNDER (May 1 - 10)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Michael Lanni (2.60 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...Raymond Vincent, III (1.64 lbs)
2nd...Mark Lanni (1.58 lbs)
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Dick Geldard (3.10 lbs)
2nd...Donald Smith (1.40 lbs)
3rd...Charles Bradbury (1.11 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

SPRING TAUTOG (May 15 - 24)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Michael Lanni (7.68 lbs)
2nd...Charles Bradbury (6.25 lbs)
3rd...Normand Morrissette (4.62 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Andrew Morrissette (4.63 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Lamarr Wallace (5.20 lbs)
2nd...Robert Jordan (4.80 lbs)
3rd...Brian Ernest (4.22 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

Row, Row, Row Your Boat Striped Bass Challenge (June 12 - 21)
BOAT DIVISION ONLY
ADULT
1st...Jack Sprengel (29.40 lbs)
2nd...Garth Fondo (14.20 lbs)
3rd...Charles Bradbury (13.70 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

SPRING STRIPED BASS (June 19 - 28)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Brent Wilder (49.90 lbs)
2nd...Michael Lanni (47.20 lbs)
3rd...Armando Simao (40.85 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Taylor Simao (22.95 lbs)
2nd...Chase Simao (20.10 lbs)
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Lamarr Wallace (12.10 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

FLUKE (June 26 - July 5)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Keith Turner (9.82 lbs)
2nd...Armando Simao (8.10 lbs)
3rd...Robert Blasi (7.70 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Chase Simao (6.85 lbs)
2nd...Taylor Simao (6.05 lbs)
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

ADULT-JUNIOR TEAM SCUP (July 3 - 12)
1 or 2 adults, 1 or more Juniors, 4 fish, total weight
BOAT DIVISION
1st...Team Geoffroy: 5.45 lbs (1.95 - 1.30 - 1.10 - 1.10)
2nd...Team Simao: 5.05 lbs (1.75 - 1.35 - 1.15 - .80)
3rd...Team Fotiades: 4.81 lbs (1.30 - 1.21 - 1.20 - 1.10)
SHORE DIVISION
1st...Team Geldard/Klensch: 5.90 lbs (1.80 - 1.70 - 1.40 - 1.00)
2nd...Team Wallace: 4.79 lbs (1.38 - 1.21 - 1.12 - 1.08)
3rd...Team Jackson: 4.72 lbs (1.53 - 1.19 - 1.03 - .97)

SHORE BASS/BLUE COMBO (no boat entries) (July 17 - 26)
Individual anglers. Must enter bass AND blue. Total weight.
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

TEAM FLUKE CHALLENGE (July 18 - 19)
2-Angler Teams - Total Points
TEAM TOTAL FOUR FISH WEIGHTS
1st...Gisele Golembeski - Richard Golembeski
2nd...Paul Laprocina - David Minto
3rd...Robert Masse - Armand Tetreault
29.06 lbs
21.77 lbs
19.97 lbs
(10.21 - 6.95 - 5.98 - 5.92)
(8.43 - 4.63 - 4.36 - 4.35)
(5.65 - 5.03 - 4.63 - 4.66)

JUNIOR MEMBER ALL-SPECIES CATCH & RELEASE (August 1 - 2)
Junior angler received one point for each fish caught and released
BOAT DIVISION
1st...Steven West, Jr. (114 points)
2nd...Aidan Turner (66 points)
3rd...Jillian LeBlanc (8 points)
SHORE DIVISION
1st...Nicholas Platek (1 point)
2nd...
3rd...

BLUEFISH/STRIPED BASS COMBO (August 14 - 23)
Angler must enter a bluefish AND a striper. Total weight
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Armando Simao (57.05 lbs)
2nd...Nicholas Bianco (53.50 lbs)
3rd...Joaquim Simao (51.15 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Taylor Simao (37.70 lbs)
2nd...Chase Simao (28.00 lbs)
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Ronald Nagel (20.67 lbs)
2nd...Jack Sprengel (17.60 lbs)
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

BLUEFISH (Aug 28 - Sept 6)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Armando Simao (12.45 lbs)
2nd...Jack Sprengel (12.40 lbs)
3rd...Joaquim Simao (10.65 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Chase Simao (9.70 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Jack Sprengel (6.50 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

BLUEFISH/STRIPED BASS CATCH & RELEASE (September 18 - 20)
Special form reqired - 1 point per fish (15" min) - Total points shown.
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...Kyle Paparelli (9 points)
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...David Pickering (20 points)
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...Jon Pickering (5 points)
2nd...
3rd...

BLACK SEA BASS (September 25 - October 4)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Armando Simao (4.05 lbs)
2nd...Joaquim Simao (3.20 lbs)
3rd...Jack Sprengel, Jr. (3.20 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Chase Simao (2.20 lbs)
2nd...Kyle Paparelli (1.32 lbs)
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

FALL STRIPED BASS (October 16 - 25)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Peter Vican (42.40 lbs)
2nd...Donald Smith (32.20 lbs)
3rd...Michael Lanni (29.74 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Thomas McGuire (20.80 lbs)
2nd...Dick Geldard (13.90 lbs)
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

FALL TAUTOG (October 30 - November 8)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Armando Simao (8.95 lbs)
2nd...William Zanks (8.45 lbs)
3rd...Jack Sprengel (7.95 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Kyle Paparelli (4.76 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Thomas McGuire (6.54 lbs)
2nd...Dick Geldard (6.40 lbs)
3rd...Normand Morrissette (5.97 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

COD (Oct 23 - Nov 8)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Jack Sprengel (13.85 lbs)
2nd...Robert Masse (7.43 lbs)
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...


PREVIOUS TOURNAMENTS
2008 Yearlong
2008 Special
2007 Yearlong
2007 Special
2006 Yearlong
2006 Special
2005 Yearlong
2005 Special
2004 Yearlong
2004 Special
2003 Yearlong
2003 Special
2002 Yearlong
2002 Special
2001 Boat
2001 Shore
2000 Boat
2000 Shore
1999 Boat
1999 Shore
1998 Boat
1998 Shore