banner6.jpg
RISAA 2008
tournament.gif
RISAA
BLACK SEA BASS
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Peter Pemantell (6.21 lbs)
2nd...John McCurry (5.61 lbs)
3rd...Susan Lema (5.10 lbs)
3rd...John Rekemeyer (5.10 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Ian McCurry (4.49 lbs)
2nd...Riley Jackman (2.80 lbs)
3rd...George Fotiades (.90 lbs)
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

BLUEFISH
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Armando Simao (12.45 lbs)
2nd...Douglas Barker (11.30 lbs)
3rd...Peter Vican (11.10 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Brian Schofield (8.65 lbs)
2nd...Kyle Paparelli (7.15 lbs)
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Robert Marco (12.77 lbs)
2nd...Thomas McGuire (11.70 lbs)
3rd...Joseph Bleczinski (10.40 lbs))
JUNIOR
1st...Joshua Marco (9.55 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...

BONITO
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

COD
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Robert Guay (33.60 lbs)
2nd...Doug Barker (19.20 lbs)
3rd...Charles Bradbury (10.65 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Brayden Stritzinger (27.10 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

FALSE ALBACORE
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Jack Sprengel, Jr. (13.83 lbs)
2nd...Normand Morrissette (8.80 lbs)
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

FLUKE
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Philip Taylor (12.30 lbs)
2nd...Albert Conti (10.90 lbs)
3rd...Robert Murray (10.45 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Chase Simao (6.60 lbs)
2nd...Michael Ballback, Jr. (6.24 lbs)
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

HADDOCK
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Charles Bradbury (7.30 lbs)
2nd...Doug Barker (5.85 lbs)
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

MAHI MAHI
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Jack Sprengel, Jr. (8.95 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

POLLOCK
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...David Westfall (20.96 lbs)
2nd...Charles Bradbury (10.00 lbs)
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

SCUP
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Charles Bradbury (2.35 lbs)
2nd...Donald Smith (2.30 lbs))
3rd...Armando Simao (2.25 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Chace Simao (1.85 lbs)
2nd...Kyle Paparelli (1.55 lbs)
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Charles Bradbury (1.34 lbs)
2nd...Lamarr Wallace (1.04 lbs)
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...Elija Woods (1.55 lbs)
2nd...Shaine Wallace (1.53 lbs)
3rd...Jonathan Pickering (1.30 lbs)

SHAD - JUNIORS ONLY
BOAT DIVISION
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
1st...Jonathan Pickering (1.75 lbs)
2nd...George Fotiades (1.50 lbs)
3rd...

SQUETEAGUE
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

STRIPED BASS
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Peter Vican (75.40 lbs)
2nd...Michael Lanni (62.00 lbs)
3rd...John Linton (48.50 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...George Fotiades (22.20 lbs)
2nd...Lucas Berg (21.60 lbs)
3rd...Adam Berg (16.65 lbs)
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Christopher Rice (43.10 lbs)
2nd...Steven McKenna (39.35 lbs)
3rd...Richard Reich (37.30 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Jonathan Pickering (9.60 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...

STRIPED BASS - FLY FISHING
no weight minimum - only minimum is 28 inches
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Donald Smith (12.30 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

TAUTOG
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Brian Droney (16.30 lbs)
2nd...Joaquim Simao (9.90 lbs)
3rd...Jack Sprengel (9.85 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Thomas McGuire (10.12 lbs)
2nd...Harry Potter (7.27 lbs)
3rd...Normand Morrissette (4.93 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

TUNA (Albacore, Bluefin, Yellowfin)*
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Bruce Weinstein (104 lbs) Bluefin
2nd...Jack Sprengel (89.95 lbs) Bluefin
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
* Giant Bluefin not eligible species
WINTER FLOUNDER
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Charles Bradbury (3.61 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...


PREVIOUS TOURNAMENTS
2007 Yearlong
2007 Special
2006 Yearlong
2006 Special
2005 Yearlong
2005 Special
2004 Yearlong
2004 Special
2003 Yearlong
2003 Special
2002 Yearlong
2002 Special
2001 Boat
2001 Shore
2000 Boat
2000 Shore
1999 Boat
1999 Shore
1998 Boat
1998 Shore