banner6.jpg
RISAA 2008
special_tourn.gif
RISAA

WINTER FLOUNDER (May 2 - 11)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Michael Lanni (1.89 lbs)
2nd...Charles Bradbury (1.30 lbs)
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Ronald Nagel (1.00 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

SPRING TAUTOG (May 16 - 25)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Paul Karcz (9.26 lbs)
2nd...Normand Morrissette (5.15 lbs)
3rd...Robert Masse (4.10 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Lamarr Wallace (6.23 lbs)
2nd...Normand Morrissette (4.80 lbs)
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

Row, Row, Row Your Boat Striped Bass Challenge (May 30 - June 8)
BOAT DIVISION ONLY
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...Jon Pickering (8.88 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...

SPRING STRIPED BASS (June 13 - 22)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Michael Lanni (43.20 lbs)
2nd...Jack Sprengel (37.10 lbs)
3rd...William Nolan (34.50 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Nicholas Laverdiere (27.35 lbs)
2nd...Taylor Simao (26.30 lbs)
3rd...Steven West, Jr. (24.20 lbs)
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Edward Bogdan (29.60 lbs)
2nd...Thomas McGuire (14.80 lbs)
3rd...Charles Bradbury (14.20 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

FLUKE (June 27 - July 6)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Armando Simao (6.75 lbs)
2nd...Michael Lanni (4.55 lbs)
3rd...Ronald Nagel (4.29 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Chase Simao (5.10 lbs)
2nd...George Fotiades (2.90 lbs)
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

ADULT-JUNIOR TEAM SCUP (July 5 - 6)
1 or 2 adults, 1 or more Juniors, 4 fish, total weight
1st...Chace Simao, Armando & Joaquim Simao (4.85 lbs)
2nd...Elija Woods and Lamarr Wallace (2.11 lbs)
3rd...

SHORE BASS/BLUE COMBO (no boat entries) (July 11 - 20)
Individual anglers. Must enter bass AND blue. Total weight.
ADULT
1st...Mark Maldonis (34.80 lbs)
2nd...Thomas McGuire (28.30 lbs)
3rd...Kristina Springel (26.65 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

TEAM FLUKE CHALLENGE (July 26 - 27)
2-Angler Teams - Total Points
1st...26.65 lbs - Robert Blasi & Walter Shayer (4.05, 4.80, 5.00, 12.80)
2nd...19.93 lbs - Normand Morrissette & Ronald Nagel (4.63, 4.82, 4.96, 5.52)
3rd...19.08 lbs - Robert Gaudet & Harry Templeton (4.09, 4.39, 5.07, 5.53)

JUNIOR MEMBER ALL-SPECIES CATCH & RELEASE (August 2 - 3)
Junior angler received one point for each fish caught and released
BOAT DIVISION
1st...James Leblanc (7 points)
2nd...Jillian Leblanc (2 points)
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
1st...Benjamin Pickering (19 points)
2nd...Jonathan Pickering (12 points)
3rd...Sage Fotiades (8 points)

BLUEFISH/STRIPED BASS COMBO (August 8 - 17)
Angler must enter a bluefish AND a striper. Total weight
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Peter Vican (47.70 lbs)
2nd...Donald Smith (47.50 lbs)
3rd...Armando Simao (44.55 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Taylor Simao (21.90 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Thomas McGuire (29.20 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...Jonathan Pickering (14.30 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...

MULTISPECIES TEAM TRIFECTA (August 22 - 24)
Pre-registration required.  Two-member teams.  Must enter one each, any three:
black sea bass, bluefish, fluke, scup, squeteague, striped bass

2-Angler Teams
1st...Don Smith & Peter Vican (9 points)
2nd...
3rd...

BLUEFISH (Aug 29 - Sept 7)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Michael Lanni (12.74 lbs)
2nd...Joaquim Simao (11.90 lbs)
3rd...Armando Simao (10.55 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Chase Simao (8.45 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...David Pickering (4.90 lbs)
2nd...Thomas McGuire (3.80 lbs)
3rd...Charles Bradbury (3.28 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...Jonathan Pickering (6.05 lbs)
2nd...
3rd...

BLUEFISH/STRIPED BASS CATCH & RELEASE (September 19 - 21)
Special form reqired - 1 point per fish (15" min) - Total points shown.
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Jane Kearney
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...David Pickering
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...Jonathan Pickering
2nd...
3rd...

BLACK SEA BASS (September 26 - October 5)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Charles Bradury (2.10 lbs)
2nd...Joan Bradbury (1.65 lbs)
3rd...Robert Masse (1.25 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

FALL STRIPED BASS (October 10 - 19)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Michael Lanni (48.40 lbs)
2nd...Donald Smith (39.40 lbs)
3rd...Armando Simao (36.40 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

FALL TAUTOG (October 24 - November 2)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...William Zanks (12.10 lbs)
2nd...Richard Reich (10.10 lbs)
3rd...Armando Simao (9.75 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...Harry Potter (7.47 lbs)
2nd...Thomas McGuire (4.50 lbs)
3rd...Charles Bradbury (3.55 lbs)
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...

COD (November 7 - 23)
BOAT DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
SHORE DIVISION
ADULT
1st...
2nd...
3rd...
JUNIOR
1st...
2nd...
3rd...


View 2007 Special Tourney Results
View 2006 Special Tourney Results
View 2005 Special Tourney Results
View 2004 Special Tourney Results
View 2003 Special Tourney Results
View 2002 Special Tourney Results
View 2001 Boat Special Tourney Results
View 2001 Shore Special Tourney Results
View 2000 Boat Special Tourney Results
View 2000 Shore Special Tourney Results
pix1.gif